Cookie & Privacy Policies

Cookies

About our cookie policy

This Cookie Policy explains what cookies are and how we use them. You should read this policy to understand what cookies are, how we use them, the types of cookies we use, the information we collect using cookies, how that information is used and how to control the cookie preferences.

For further information on how we use, store and keep your personal data secure, see our Privacy Policy.

You can at any time change or withdraw your consent from the Cookie Declaration on our website.

Your consent applies to the following domains:

grangefarmholidays.com and grangefarmcamping.co.uk

What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files that are used to store pieces of information. Cookies are stored on your device when a website is loaded on your browser. These cookies help make the website function properly, make it more secure, provide a better user experience. They allow us to understand how our website performs, analyze what works and where we need to make improvements.

How do we use cookies?

As with most the online services, our website uses both first-party and third-party cookies for a number of purposes.

First-party cookies are mostly necessary for our website to function the right way. They do not collect any of your personally identifiable data.

Third-party cookies are used mainly for understanding how our website performs, how you interact with it, keeping our services secure, providing advertisements that are relevant to you, providing you with a better and improved user experience and helping to speed up your future interactions with our website.

What types of cookies do we use?

Essential: Some cookies are essential for you to be able to experience the full functionality of our site. They allow us to maintain user sessions and prevent any security threats. They do not collect or store any personal information. For example, these cookies allow you to log-in to your account and add products to your basket and checkout securely.

Statistics: These cookies store information like the number of visitors to the website, the number of unique visitors, which pages of the website have been visited, the source of the visit etc. These data help us understand and analyze how well the website performs and where it needs improvement.

Functional: These are the cookies that help certain non-essential functionalities on our website. These functionalities include embedding content like videos or sharing contents on the website on social media platforms.

Preferences: These cookies help us store your settings and browsing preferences like language preferences so that you have a better and efficient experience on future visits to the website.

CookieDescription
No records found

How can I control the cookie preferences?

Should you decide to change your cookie preferences later in your browsing session, you can click on the “Privacy & Cookie Policy” tab on your screen. This will display the consent notice again enabling you to change your preferences or withdraw your consent entirely.

In addition to this, different browsers provide different methods to block and delete cookies used by websites. You can change the settings of your browser to block/delete the cookies. To find out more out more on how to manage and delete cookies, visit wikipedia.org, www.allaboutcookies.org.

Our Privacy Policy

Grange Farm holidays, camping and cottages and our staff are committed to respecting the privacy of our customers.

This Privacy Policy tells you how we, at Grange Farm look after your personal information and how you can find out more about your privacy rights under the UK GDPR data protection legislation.

We have tried here to be as clear as possible but if you want any further information, please contact our Data Controller
David Dunjay
Grange Farm, Brighstone Bay, Military Road, Brighstone, Isle of Wight, PO30 4DA
Telephone: +44 (0) 1983 740 296
Email: grangefarmholidays@gmail.com

What is personal information?

Personal information is information about you and from which you can be identified. It includes your name, address, contact details, payment information and details of your bookings and purchases with Grange Farm.

What personal information will we collect?

We will collect and process personal information about you through a variety of channels, including by telephone, email, post, our website, on-site at our farm and via selected third parties.

We will only collect this information when you enter into a contract with us, enquire about our products and services or request marketing or other information to be sent to you.

Some of your personal information may be disclosed to third parties to aid your booking (for example Isle of Wight ferry companies). They receive and process your data as a data controllers in their own right. You should refer to their own Privacy Policies to find out how they deal with your personal information.

Your personal information may be used by Grange Farm, their employees, contractors or agents, and disclosed to third parties.

The information we may keep and use includes:

WHATWHY
Your name, postal address, phone number(s), email address
We need this to get in touch with you about your holiday with us or if you have asked us to send you information. We may send you service messages by phone or email.
Telephone calls may be recorded for training and monitoring purposes.
We ask for this information to administer booking requests, and purchases, to uphold our contract with you and manage our relationship with you.
Car registration numberWe need this to complete your ferry booking and monitor who is on our site. We do this to ensure your safety and efficient travel.
Age (Date of Birth)We ask for your age in order to ensure you are charged the correct amount for your stay and efficiently administer our contract with you.
Your card or payment details We use this when you make a booking or purchase with us or give refunds where necessary. We have to do this to carry out our contract with you and provide you with the services or items you have purchased.
Other informationFor example Registration forms, Wifi registration, speaking with us in connection to your stay at Grange Farm, written communications via social media and other messaging apps. We do this to ensure your safety, provide good customer service and manage our relationship with you.
CCTV FootageWe use CCTV to prevent crime and ensure safety at Grange Farm. Recorded footage of you may be used for investigation and evidence in the unlikely event of a crime.

We may use footage to protect our rights, property or safety or those of our customers, employees or other third parties.
Accident ReportsWe may record details of any accident and injury that you suffer whilst on our premises if you bring it to our attention. We do this to ensure your well-being and safety and may use the reports to address any claims made against us by sharing it with our insurers.
WebsiteWhen visiting our website, we will collect information about your computer, tablet or mobile device including your browser type, your operating system and your IP address. This is done with cookies. Please see our Cookies Policy above for more details.
We do this to provide, review, develop and improve our services to you.

If you provide us with personal information about another person, it is your responsibility to ensure that you have their agreement to share that information with us and that they are aware of how we will use their personal information as set out in this policy.

Sharing your personal information

We do not sell your personal information on to third parties.

There are times when may disclose your personal information to certain third parties including:

  • Organisations that provide services to us. For example: ferry companies, Wifi providers, providers who process card payments, providers of our online booking software.
  • To the police and other law enforcement agencies to prevent and detect fraud and criminal activity
  • HMRC, Customs and other regulatory authorities
  • To our insurers and insurance brokers and their advisers in the event that a claim is made or could be made against us.

If we choose to sell Grange Farm we may share your details with the third party that we choose to sell or transfer our assets to.

If we are asked by the police or any regulatory or government authority investigating suspected illegal activities, we reserve the right to disclose individually identifiable information concerning your activities whilst on our property or using our website. We also reserve the right to disclose individually identifiable information to third parties where a complaint arises concerning your use of our website, where we consider that use is inconsistent with the terms governing use of our website.

How long will we keep your personal information for?

We will only retain your personal data for as long as it is necessary to fullfil the purposes we collected it for, including satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

Data security

We take your security very seriously. We take appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being lost, stolen or used in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your data to employees, agents, contractors and other third parties on a need to know basis. They are all subject to a duty of confidentiality.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure.  Although we will endeavor to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your data when it is transmitted to our website. Transmission is at your own risk.

Third party websites

Our privacy policy relates only to information that we obtain from you. Our website contains certain links to other websites which may be of interest to you.

Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not have any control over these third party privacy policies.

We encourage you to read the privacy policies of all websites that you visit.

Please also note that we are not responsible for the content that is displayed on these third party websites.

Your rights

Under the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) you have certain rights with respect to your personal information, including the right to request access to your personal information.

You have the right to:

  • Request a copy of the personal data we hold about you
  • Request correction of any inaccurate information we hold about you
  • Request deletion of your personal data or place restrictions on how we use it
  • Request the data we hold about you is transferred easily to another service provider
  • Complain to the data protection regulator

Should you wish to action the first 4 points of the above list, please contact Dave Dunjay using the details at the top of this section.

We may require further information in order to respond to your request (for instance, evidence of your identity and information to enable us to locate the specific personal information you require).

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within 30 days. We will notify you if it will take longer.

If you wish to make a complaint

If you have a complaint regarding the use of your personal information, please contact us in the first instance, using the details given at the top of this section.

We hope that you will talk to us first if you have a problem, but you have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioners Office at:
www.ico.org.uk

Updates

If we decide to change this policy, we will post the updated policy on this website. The updated policy will take effect as soon as it is posted on our website.  This policy was last updated in January 2020.